News Almost Missed is making its return to the VLR charts after a month-long hiatus. We are back to bring you the stories that may have slipped under the radar, results you may not have noticed, and rumors you might like. Here's what you might have missed this past week in Valorant news.
This week's edition covers news from June. 04 to June. 10
- Last Edition: News Almost Missed April 29
Roster Changes
- / TSM TSM North America Rank #10 seven Johann Hernandez gMd Anthony Guimond sym Tyler Porter POISED Kevin Ngo aproto Alex Protopapas released their coaching staff in Jacob "Daeda" Hale and Andrey "ENGH" Sholokhov following their loss to FaZe Clan FaZe Clan Inactive POISED Kevin Ngo mummAy Anthony DiPaolo TiGG Tanner Spanu BABYBAY Andrej Francisty supamen Phat Le . The move also saw Anthony "gMd" Guimond move to the bench as a restricted free agent.
- QoR QoR North America Rank #11 snarly zeldris Elijah Hawkins XXiF Damion Cook tdawgg Travis Regan nerve Michael Yerrow announced the acquisition of Ken "KenEmpowered" Zhou as their performance coach.
- Black Dragons released their female roster, Black Dragons FEM Black Dragons FEM Inactive blu Victoriah Ceniz luiza Luiza Parron lule Luiza Meira mizi Mirella Gomes Bia Beatriz Terra .
- MIBR MIBR Brazil Rank #4 jzz João Pedro mazin Matheus Araújo artzin Arthur Araujo RgLMeister Matheus Rodigoli frz Leandro Gomes announced Olavo "heat" Marcelo's move to the bench.
- / Team Vitality Team Vitality Europe Rank #24 trexx Nikita Cherednichenko Kicks Kimmie Laasner runneR Emil Trajkovski ceNder Jokūbas Labutis Sayf Saif Jibraeel announced the passing of Karel "Twisten" Ašenbrener.
- Travis "L1NK" Mendoza announced that Les Petits Bouffons Les Petits Bouffons Inactive vong Vong Nguyen Luzuh Joseph Loose KRAY Calum Knight Russ Russel Mendes L1NK Travis Mendoza has come to a close following their loss in VCL NE Polaris: Playoffs.
- Reveal Multigaming Reveal Multigaming Europe Rank #48 Leo RIX Kubfu ico Terrox parted with their roster following their promotion to VCL DACH.
- Acend Acend Europe Rank #12 ALIVE Gilad Hakim musashi Alessio Xhaferi pyrolll Artur Minin cullumx Nikolaj Cullum Andersen chiwa Egor Stepanyuk welcomed a new analyst in Xander "XanderKast" Martens.
- Zero Tenacity Zero Tenacity Europe Rank #27 Krizz Krzysztof Łukaszkiewicz snikk Sebastian Kamiński kenobi Szymon Łabędzki ALMO Albert Moscicki Freyy Krystian Konopka moved Szymon "kenobi" Łabędzki, Jasiek "jas" Nieliwodzki, Szymon "nyczu" Kulik, and Arkadiusz "xiTsha" Nowak to the bench while they all explore options.
- KPI Gaming KPI Gaming Europe Rank #19 zeddy Nikolai Lapko B1SK Vitaliy Emelyanov Insider Artem Puzanov Sayonara Ștefan Mîtcu Kiles Vlad Shvets announced the departure of Jon "jonba" Baraiazarra and Peter "shhhack" Belej following their elimination from VCL Spain: Split 2.
- / Falcons Falcons Inactive synsi Jere Virtanen eXerZ Miguel Marín KILLDREAM João Ferreira Guardy Antonio Guardiola circu Fernando Puerta Jimenez parted ways with Fernando "circu" Puerta Jimenez and Miguel "eXerZ" Marín.
- / AYM Esports AYM Esports Inactive Pando Michel Michel del Castillo DRK Gabriel Lorenzo parted with Bence "szimpli" Soós, Oskar "PHYRN" Palmqvist, and coach Viktor "victorsoN" Kovacs following their victory in VCL Spain: Relegation.
- The core of Guild GC Guild GC Europe Rank #76 Xaline Laure Mateos in Anja "aNNja" Vasalic, Yağmur "Smurfette" Gündüz, and Neslişah "ness" Demir announced their move to the bench as they explore options. Head Coach "EDEN" also announced his departure from the team.
- BLEED BLEED Asia-Pacific Rank #9 sScary Nutchapon Matarat Zest Kim Ki-seok (김기석) Retla Jorell Teo Deryeon Derrick Yee crazyguy Ngô Công Anh announced the departure of Wong "JayH" Jia Heng.
- / Kizuna Esports Kizuna Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #76 Ender Kieran Phang Xian Zu Kairo Lee Kai Xi SHINSEI Yeo Zhong Kang Reverie Steven Kang Kai Lun ESMONDE Esmonde Farm Rui Siang released their roster following their 3-1 defeat to X10 Esports X10 Esports Inactive Vera Rodman Yap Tempz Pierre Heng RedKoh Danial Hakim wayne Wayne Chang Egoist Javier Chua .
- In more X10 Esports X10 Esports Inactive Vera Rodman Yap Tempz Pierre Heng RedKoh Danial Hakim wayne Wayne Chang Egoist Javier Chua news, the org parted ways with their roster after failing to qualify for APAC Ascension.
- SLT Seongnam SLT Seongnam Korea Rank #4 SungJin Ko Sung-jin (고성진) Moves Park Jun-seo (박준서) BENECIA Kim Jin-han (김진한) Cloudy Gu Min-jae (구민재) JaebiN Lee Jae-bin (이재빈) RedLight Kim Eun-soo (김은수) parted ways with their roster and staff.
- Incheon On Sla2ers Incheon On Sla2ers Korea Rank #17 Gravity wezzy VaNish froz XirZz parted with Kim "BeomJun" Beom-jun (김범준) and coach "MungHoon" .
- Team Big BAAM Team Big BAAM Inactive Nhatthong2k Nguyễn Nhất Thống BMV Bùi Minh Vũ alyaL Hoàng Đức Hùng P1nA Nguyễn Nam d0rf Phạm Huỳnh Toàn Quốc ViV Hoàng Việt announced they parted with their roster.
Results & Standings
- Nerd Street VALORANT Lockdown 2 - Open 8 winner: Let Us Cook Let Us Cook Inactive P0PPIN Jangler Dwaine Kirkpatrick Bankroft Grant Bankroft Kyro Kyle de Castro Tsuya Henry Nguyen | runner-up: Anima Squad Only Anima Squad Only Inactive Nurfed James McFadden MattZ mina Kevin Nguyen VYX Ramiro Ortiz
- College VALORANT Championship winner: Northwood University Northwood University North America Rank #4 dip Braden Dippel Dark3st benjii Benjamin Park Tyler Boat | runner-up: Winthrop University Winthrop University North America Rank #20 silenx Jonathan Huntington ScrewFace Kyle Jensen Jerk Justin Milani infiltrator Nahsie Eishan Jaffer
- Challengers League Brazil: Split 2 winner: The Union The Union Inactive Askia GuhRVN Gustavo Ferreira pancc Fillipe Martins ntk Lucas Martins raafa Rafael Lima | runner-up: 00Nation 00Nation Inactive artzin Arthur Araujo shion Gabriel Vilela b4rtin Bruno Câmara xand Alexandre Zizi bezn1 Gabriel Luiz da Costa
- VALORANT Rise: LATAM North winner: Chivas Esports Chivas Esports Latin America North Rank #4 Gonchz Javiierhh Javier Castro Alcantar Maka Toro clutchz | runner-up: 505 505 Inactive Danielesflo Daniel Sánchez wetysao BetrayerN Juan Pablo Nieves Ryu
- VALORANT Rise: LATAM South winner: OXEN OXEN Latin America South Rank #5 Forcee kivary Jcz KIMB0 jotinha | runner-up: Newstar Newstar Inactive LeoZ Feysend Felipe Sánchez 1kuzohh raizen Alejandro Mezcua kynsinho Carlos Soto
- VEU Season 2: Stage 2 - Finals winner: Incognito Incognito Europe Rank #182 tweethy kacpi Kacper Wolski adm1k Adam Siemieniec darkosek Adrian Janus | runner-up: 2easy 2easy Inactive tankzor Artyom Bond 1nput Kajuks Kajus Skurvydas krea6on Vilius Malinauskas shramez Ivan Hlan
- VCL France Revolution: Relegation promoted teams: 3DMAX 3DMAX Inactive BaWaN Loic Martello CyvOph Clement Millard Davidp David Prins , F9 Hetic F9 Hetic Europe Rank #40 LeeN Adam Caillol b2kk Sofian Delimi vicious Benjamin Guilotte Kipperman Taylan Toprakçı
- VCL Spain Rising: Relegation promoted team: AYM Esports AYM Esports Inactive Pando Michel Michel del Castillo DRK Gabriel Lorenzo
- VCL Portugal Tempest: Relegation promoted teams: Inactive , FTW Esports FTW Esports Inactive sww Diogo Lopes furyan Afonso de Sousa aztex Miguel Tavares Ptf0x João Coelho
- WCG Challengers League Korea: Split 2 winner: Dplus Esports Dplus Esports Korea Rank #11 Yyy NGen Lee Jae-hong (이재홍) Hermes Ahn Byeong-wook (안병욱) SeliG Um Hyun-sung (엄현성) freeing No Ha-jun (노하준) iNTRO Kang Seung-gyun (강승균) exy Park Geun-cheol (박근철) | runner-up: SLT Seongnam SLT Seongnam Korea Rank #4 SungJin Ko Sung-jin (고성진) Moves Park Jun-seo (박준서) BENECIA Kim Jin-han (김진한) Cloudy Gu Min-jae (구민재) JaebiN Lee Jae-bin (이재빈) RedLight Kim Eun-soo (김은수)
- Challengers League Japan: Split 2 winner: SCARZ SCARZ Japan Rank #7 MrTenzouEz Lumo Maxim Demianovskikh tixx Nick Quinn Yotaa Yota Kaouachi Yoshiii John Yoshiharu Kawakami | runner-up: Jadeite Jadeite Inactive
- / Challengers League Taiwan/Hong Kong: Split 2 winner: ONE Team Esports ONE Team Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #5 YanLi W1nner Tsai Hong-wei (蔡宏偉) ChiaWei Rainy Li Guo-Shuo (李國碩) XyuS | runner-up: Anti Eco Eco Club Anti Eco Eco Club Inactive MrCANI Chen Tingxun (陈廷训) FLoydQ Sing He Shengxi (何昇讳) trinity Leung Hing Yip (梁兴业) PPDBJ Qiu Zheng Yong (邱政咏) jkuro Yong Haochong (杨浩聪)
- Challengers League Philippines: Split 2 winner: NAOS NAOS Asia-Pacific Rank #6 JA John Timothy Arone PapiChulo Federico Evangelista Mojer Jerome Literal Emman Emmanuel Morales Nexi Nathaniel Cabero | runner-up: Oasis Gaming Oasis Gaming Asia-Pacific Rank #15 marky Mark Anthony Tuling Witz Riley Go DubsteP Jayvee Paguirigan xavi8k Xavier Juan kellyS Kelly Sedillo
- Challengers League Thailand: Split 2 winner: XERXIA Esports XERXIA Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #87 aLerT Wattanachok Yingnakorn Potter Sutthichai Promsrikaew b3ta Puwadon Jaisuekul siraphop Siraphop Honghirun | runner-up: FULL SENSE FULL SENSE Asia-Pacific Rank #2 JohnOlsen Chanawin Nakchain PTC Kititkawin Rattanasukol Leviathan Thanyathon Nakmee foxz Itthirit Ngamsaard Sushiboys Panyawat Subsiriroj
- Challengers League Indonesia: Split 2 winner: BOOM Esports BOOM Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #4 ZesBeeW Sha Mohtar Famouz Fikri Zaki Hamdani Shiro Hildegard Arnaldo NcSlasher Sheldon Andersen Chandra BerserX Rizkie Adla Kusuma | runner-up: Dominatus Dominatus Inactive sTizzy capeesha Mikhael Faisal Tarigan goldenblue Millen Chen tupai Yoga Ade Pratomo 6ixKey Muhammad Nabil Rudi
- Challengers League Vietnam: Split 2 winner: Fancy United Esports Fancy United Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #8 YESicaN Đinh Đình Đạt Kishi Ngô Trường Huy Crus Lư Tiến Huy f1cio Hoàng Ngọc Sơn gin Phan Văn Gin | runner-up: LAZY LAZY Asia-Pacific Rank #28 moefcute Dương Phúc Hiếu nTK Nguyễn Tuấn Kiệt Akashi Châu Hoàn Thiện Nhân ducT Hoàng Trung Đức Vico Nguyễn Nam Sơn Vantage Acerola Real8 Vũ Ngọc Đức Hiếu
- / Challengers League Malaysia/Singapore: Split 2 winner: BLEED BLEED Asia-Pacific Rank #9 sScary Nutchapon Matarat Zest Kim Ki-seok (김기석) Retla Jorell Teo Deryeon Derrick Yee crazyguy Ngô Công Anh | runner-up: X10 Esports X10 Esports Inactive Vera Rodman Yap Tempz Pierre Heng RedKoh Danial Hakim wayne Wayne Chang Egoist Javier Chua