Red Bull Home Ground 3, the last major international LAN event of year, will take place this weekend in Manchester, United Kingdom.
The event will run from December 9–11 and feature eight of the world's strongest teams, including three from the Americas.
BIG BIG Inactive , winners of the EMEA qualifier, were initially slated to attend but were later replaced by Team Heretics Team Heretics Europe Rank #3 MiniBoo Dominykas Lukaševičius Wo0t Mert Alkan RieNs Enes Ecirli benjyfishy Benjy David Fish Boo Ričardas Lukaševičius following the former's disbandment.
Format
The eight teams will be divided into two groups and play out a round-robin, Bo3 group stage. The last-place team in each group will be eliminated while the rest will advance to the single-elimination playoff bracket.
The top team of each group will be seeded directly into the semifinals. Each match in the playoffs will be Bo3, barring the grand final, which will be Bo5.
Group A
- Team Vitality Team Vitality Europe Rank #21 trexx Nikita Cherednichenko Kicks Kimmie Laasner runneR Emil Trajkovski ceNder Jokūbas Labutis Sayf Saif Jibraeel
- FOKUS FOKUS Europe Rank #44 Lime Jacob Foster bucher Maximilian Bucher SEIDER Mathias Seider al0rante Felix Brandl YaBoiLewis Lewis Hughes
- KRÜ Esports KRÜ Esports Latin America South Rank #3 keznit Angelo Mori Klaus Nicolas Ferrari Shyy Fabian Usnayo Melser Marco Eliot Machuca Amaro heat Olavo Marcelo
- Cloud9 Cloud9 North America Rank #9 Xeppaa Erick Bach runi Dylan Cade moose Kaleb Jayne vanity Anthony Malaspina OXY Francis Hoang
Group B
- Team Liquid Team Liquid Europe Rank #15 Jamppi Elias Olkkonen nAts Ayaz Akhmetshin Enzo Enzo Mestari Mistic James Orfila Keiko Georgio Sanassy
- Team Heretics Team Heretics Europe Rank #3 MiniBoo Dominykas Lukaševičius Wo0t Mert Alkan RieNs Enes Ecirli benjyfishy Benjy David Fish Boo Ričardas Lukaševičius
- 100 Thieves 100 Thieves North America Rank #1 bang Sean Bezerra Cryocells Matthew Panganiban eeiu Daniel Vucenovic Boostio Kelden Pupello Asuna Peter Mazuryk
- FUT Esports FUT Esports Europe Rank #7 MrFaliN Furkan Yeğen yetujey Eray Budak AtaKaptan Ata Tan cNed Mehmet Yağız İpek qRaxs Doğukan Balaban
Prize Pool
The event boasts a $100,000 USD prize pool which will be distributed as follows:
- 1st: $50,000
- 2nd: $20,000
- 3rd-4th: $10,000
- 5th-6th: $3,000
- 7th-8th: $2,000
Schedule
Friday, December 9
- Round 1
- 5:00 AM PST | 2:00 PM CET | 10:00 PM JST - Group A: Team Vitality vs. KRÜ Esports
- 5:00 AM PST | 2:00 PM CET | 10:00 PM JST - Group A: Cloud9 vs. FOKUS
- 5:00 AM PST | 2:00 PM CET | 10:00 PM JST - Group B: Team Liquid vs. FUT Esports
- 5:00 AM PST | 2:00 PM CET | 10:00 PM JST - Group B: 100 Thieves vs. Team Heretics
- Round 2
- 7:30 AM PST | 4:30 PM CET | 12:30 AM JST - Group A: Team Vitality vs. FOKUS
- 7:30 AM PST | 4:30 PM CET | 12:30 AM JST - Group A: KRÜ Esports vs. Cloud9
- 7:30 AM PST | 4:30 PM CET | 12:30 AM JST - Group B: Team Heretics vs. FUT Esports
- 7:30 AM PST | 4:30 PM CET | 12:30 AM JST - Group B: Team Liquid vs. 100 Thieves
- Round 3
- 11:00 AM PST | 8:00 PM CET | 4:00 AM JST - Group A: KRÜ Esports vs. FOKUS
- 11:00 AM PST | 8:00 PM CET | 4:00 AM JST - Group A: Team Vitality vs. Cloud9
- 11:00 AM PST | 8:00 PM CET | 4:00 AM JST - Group B: Team Heretics vs. Team Liquid
- 11:00 AM PST | 8:00 PM CET | 4:00 AM JST - Group B: 100 Thieves vs. FUT Esports
Saturday, December 10
- 5:30 AM PST | 2:30 PM CET | 10:30 PM JST - Quarterfinals
- 8:00 AM PST | 5:00 PM CET | 1:00 AM JST - Quarterfinals
- 11:00 AM PST | 8:00 PM CET | 4:00 AM JST - Semifinals
Sunday, December 11
- 5:30 AM PST | 2:30 PM CET | 10:30 PM JST - Semifinals
- 8:00 AM PST | 5:00 PM CET | 1:00 AM JST - Grand Final
JST times past midnight refer to the following day.
Broadcast
- Talent
- Streams
Coverage
Follow the event at the Red Bull Home Ground 3 event hub, which will feature up-to-date results, brackets, stats, streams, and VODs.