Europe and the Pacific are knee-deep in mid-season madness, as both regions await the start of the VCT and of the second split in the VCLs. Nevertheless, teams from around the world are still producing headlines. Here's what you might have missed this past week in Valorant news.
This week's edition covers news from March 12 to March 18.
- Last week: News Almost Missed March 11
Roster Changes
- YFP Gaming YFP Gaming North America Rank #17 jakee Jake Anderson Will William Cheng penny Erik Penny thief Brady Dever fiziq Lucas Blow signed a new roster that includes Aleksandar "ALEKSANDAR" Hinojosa and Nolan "Temperature" Pepper
- / Rebels Gaming Rebels Gaming Inactive dropped João "jannyXD" Daniel after a nearly year-and-a-half long stint with the organization.
- beGenius beGenius Inactive 's roster is looking for offers after accusing the organization of lies and mismanagement.
- Diamant Esports Diamant Esports Europe Rank #11 xiTsha Arkadiusz Nowak westside Thander Andrej Živanović Grmekista Tilen Grmek Prti Ivan Erak Pa1ze let Alen "al1en" Pašić and Patrik "Patix" Rozman seek offers for the second split of VCLs.
- / Former Les Petits Bouffons Les Petits Bouffons Inactive vong Vong Nguyen Luzuh Joseph Loose KRAY Calum Knight Russ Russel Mendes L1NK Travis Mendoza analyst Timo "TimppaZi" Virtanen is looking for coaching opportunities.
- Galatasaray Esports Galatasaray Esports Europe Rank #62 CyderX Caner Demir Padisah Onur Dönmez LewN Burak Alkan Docent Kadri Vatandaş Touven Can Eryıldız have split with Emir "Celasun" Celasun after a top-six VCL Turkey finish.
- FUT Female FUT Female Inactive Lyda İlayda Güzeldere rezq Eda Naz Akçocuk signed a 2023 Game Changers squad, with two former Papara SuperMassive Female Papara SuperMassive Female Inactive Julis Açelya Özgen schnellÆ Ayşe Ergül players.
- / FUSION X FUSION X Latin America North Rank #39 Banana natas Dano Lied Tura Raquinuki replaced Cata and Zenko with Dano and ClaW .
- / KRÜ Esports KRÜ Esports Latin America South Rank #4 keznit Angelo Mori Klaus Nicolas Ferrari Shyy Fabian Usnayo Melser Marco Eliot Machuca Amaro heat Olavo Marcelo signed Six Karma Six Karma Latin America North Rank #8 Snapss theory Daniel Esteban Albadan Cardozo GeneralSteak Mephisto vandals Crz P4ND4 coach Jorge "Atom" Siero in anticipation of the VCT Americas. "Poper" was promoted to Head Coach in Atom's absence.
- Incheon On Sla2ers Incheon On Sla2ers Korea Rank #18 Gravity wezzy VaNish froz XirZz signed an entirely new squad for the second split of the Korean VCL.
- Dplus Esports Dplus Esports Korea Rank #11 Yyy NGen Lee Jae-hong (이재홍) Hermes Ahn Byeong-wook (안병욱) SeliG Um Hyun-sung (엄현성) freeing No Ha-jun (노하준) iNTRO Kang Seung-gyun (강승균) exy Park Geun-cheol (박근철) brought former GoNGo Prince GoNGo Prince Inactive Gunny Song Keon (송건) Wenty Yang Geon-mo (양건모) Eliza Kang Hee-won (강희원) Lawrence Yoon Hyun (윤현) player Yang "Wenty" Geon-mo (양건모) on board.
- T1 T1 Korea Rank #3 stax Kim Gu-taek (김구택) Sayaplayer Ha Jeong-woo (하정우) Rossy Daniel Abedrabbo Carpe Lee Jae-hyeok (이재혁) iZu Ham Woo-ju (함우주) xccurate Kevin Susanto signed a third coach in Lee "CheongGak" Il-ho (이일호).
- / CREST GAMING Zst CREST GAMING Zst Japan Rank #10 Brofeld DH HYUNMIN sakurai Flax signed sakurai in Lee "Hate" Ye-hun (이예훈)'s place after the latter left, also adding analysts Calm and nolozy
- DetonatioN FocusMe DetonatioN FocusMe Japan Rank #6 Medusa An Min-cheol (안민철) neth Yusuke Matsuda Meiy Ibuki Seki SSeeS Tomonori Okimura Anthem Yoshitaka Enomoto signed a Game Changers roster.
- FAV gaming FAV gaming Japan Rank #2 Minty Daiki Kato Hands fukuken stand-in Phantom Hideaki Nakai bazz added Cynthia as assistant coach and Pyonaka as analyst.
- / Alter Ego Alter Ego Asia-Pacific Rank #19 Kush Bryan Carlos Setiawan Cud Thomas Alfiantino ray4c Rayvaldo Chandra ValdyN Rivaldy Nafian gotten Davin have parted ways to Kang "Try" Tae-wook (강태욱) after nearly a year together.
- Next Gen Next Gen Inactive McKinley Brock Hudson FETA Cameron Gill BiggieCheese Aidan Gill Sinaway Norshin Yawanis MILKY Ryan Cornwell , who finished fifth in VCL OCE, were signed by NerdPunt.
- / Gods Reign Gods Reign Inactive Ember Garvit Nehra rounded out their VCL South Asia roster with Nick "tixx" Quinn and Kale "Autumn" Dunne.
- / Royal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up Inactive HaTo Wang Rui (王睿) 4ErWa Xiaonuo signed former VCL OCE players Dale "signed" Tang and Ali "SWERL" Kobraee.
- True Rippers True Rippers Asia-Pacific Rank #7 Techno Shravana Kumar Sahoo Aryu Philip Vergara d1srupt Nereus Lico GauRanG DEATHMAKER Debanjan Das hellff Sagnik Roy introduced their 2023 roster for VCL South Asia.
- Reckoning Esports Reckoning Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #28 RvK Rishi Vijayakumar DOXZ3R Soumyadeep Dey LBY Eisuke Kuraoka karam1l Norbu Tsering rounded out their 2023 roster.
- / GodspeedxD 's ten month-long stint with BLEED BLEED Asia-Pacific Rank #12 sScary Nutchapon Matarat Zest Kim Ki-seok (김기석) Retla Jorell Teo Deryeon Derrick Yee crazyguy Ngô Công Anh has come to an end. He is now Gods Reign Gods Reign Inactive Ember Garvit Nehra 's Head Coach.
- BLEED BLEED Asia-Pacific Rank #12 sScary Nutchapon Matarat Zest Kim Ki-seok (김기석) Retla Jorell Teo Deryeon Derrick Yee crazyguy Ngô Công Anh also signed Marcus "nephh" Tan, who finished the MY/SG VCL in second with X10 Esports X10 Esports Inactive Vera Rodman Yap Tempz Pierre Heng RedKoh Danial Hakim wayne Wayne Chang Egoist Javier Chua .
- MLT Esports MLT Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #20 tesseract Jon Michael Piga traNz rite2ace Tejas Sawant azys Azis Nandang rawfiul Akram Virani LeVi Rajiv Satpute recruited long-time Global Esports Global Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #42 blaZek1ng Gary Dastin Lightningfast Abhirup Choudhury Polvi Niko Polvinen Benkai Benedict Tan Russ Russel Mendes staff member Malav "Rexdreams" Popat.
Results & Standings
- Astral Clash 2023 winner: Version1 Version1 Inactive sarahcat Sarah Simpson florescent Ava Eugene alexis Alexis Guarrasi meL Melanie Capone Noia Nicole Tierce | runner-up: Complexity GX3 Complexity GX3 Inactive clawdia Claudia Che Karra Aara Lee rayse L4CE Lacey Dilworth Jazzyk1ns Jasmine Manankil
- VCL Northern Europe winner: Apeks Apeks Europe Rank #8 hype Tautvydas Paldavicius kaajak Kajetan Haremski MOLSI Michał Łącki soulcas Dom Sulcas AvovA Auni Chahade | runner-up: FOKUS FOKUS Europe Rank #46 Lime Jacob Foster bucher Maximilian Bucher SEIDER Mathias Seider al0rante Felix Brandl YaBoiLewis Lewis Hughes
- VCL East winner: Acend Acend Europe Rank #12 ALIVE Gilad Hakim musashi Alessio Xhaferi pyrolll Artur Minin cullumx Nikolaj Cullum Andersen chiwa Egor Stepanyuk | runner-up: Enterprise Esports Enterprise Esports Inactive LUKYYY Cantzer Václav Jan Stezka SH0UTyy Michal Glacner Hasaa Radim Haša Enrik Michal Vejvoda patagod Patrik Bojkovský
- VCL Spain winner: Case Esports Case Esports Inactive | runner-up: Team Queso Team Queso Inactive mezoky Boom Daniel Jiménez
- VCL France winner: SBG SBG Inactive APO Tom Bonnion stand-in TakaS Jonathan Paupard logaN Logan Corti Wailers Wailers Locart beyAz Beyazit Körpe nataNk Nathan Bocqueho | runner-up: Mandatory Mandatory Europe Rank #21 CyvOph Clement Millard SoOn Terence Tarlier HyP Damien Souville thebigfiz Julien Auberton AKUMAAAAA Alex Lo Bello Goaster Tony Richard
- VCL Italy winner: GMT Esports GMT Esports Inactive N A I S Alessandro Montanari AFoxx Fábio Veigas | runner-up: DSYRE DSYRE Europe Rank #3 caydeN Yari Olmi Tag Alessandro Voci wackie Rikardo Birjukov waddle Wadir Taraki Filu Dawid Czarnecki
- VCL DACH winner: CGN Esports CGN Esports Europe Rank #5 elllement Dragan Milanović aNguiSt Ross Pendleton DaviH David Cruz BennY Benjamin Domgörgen Vince Vincent Kranz | runner-up: Unicorns of Love Unicorns of Love Inactive bleeshh Christopher Bledowski
- VCL Turkey winner: S2G Esports S2G Esports Europe Rank #165 lauress Toprak Kaynak Patrui Göktuğ Uyan AsLanM4shadoW Ali Osman Balta jeyj7y Soner Eren Kent russ Batuhan Malgaç | runner-up: Papara SuperMassive Papara SuperMassive Europe Rank #26 sterben Emre Demirci skylen Asil Yalçın hiro Emirhan Kat SouhcNi Ibrahim Sağır Izzy Baran Yılmaz
- VCL Brazil remaining teams: The Union The Union Inactive Askia GuhRVN Gustavo Ferreira pancc Fillipe Martins ntk Lucas Martins raafa Rafael Lima , Keyd Stars Keyd Stars Inactive
- VCL LATAM South remaining teams: 9z Team 9z Team Latin America South Rank #3 deigara Gonzalo Funes Tuli Giulliano Pozo Massone rubkkoide Facundo Chavez mizu Gabriel Gonzalez david David Olivares , All Knights All Knights Latin America South Rank #2 NicoMachine Nicolas Valla Cebando Ezequiel Ramos Dantedeu5 adverso Benjamín Poblete tinchoff Martin Garcia , INFINITY INFINITY Inactive ligasa Rodrigo Castillo MatiS Matias Salgado Seraph Benjamin Rabinovich , Optix Optix Inactive ganter Bastian Eduardo Reinoso Fross Fernando Gallagher D1E Diego Contreras Tio Carlos Swing gio Giovani Cristobal Lainati Ruz
- SEA Esports Championship 2023 winner: Indonesia Indonesia Inactive deLb Delbert Tanoto NcSlasher Sheldon Andersen Chandra Eeyore Kevin Gunawan budimeisteR Oliver Budi Wangge Asteriskk Nanda Rizana Kush Bryan Carlos Setiawan sayoo Willy Ivandra | runner-up: Vietnam Vietnam Inactive ducT Hoàng Trung Đức d0rf Phạm Huỳnh Toàn Quốc P1nA Nguyễn Nam viness Nguyễn Trung Tín Suka Nguyễn Văn Tiến Nhatthong2k Nguyễn Nhất Thống crazyguy Ngô Công Anh
- Game Changers 2023 APAC: Open 1 remaining teams: Team SMG GC Team SMG GC Inactive enerii Odella Abraham Alexy Alexy Francisco shirazi Kelly Jaudian Kamiyu Camille Enriquez , Orangutan X Orangutan X Inactive Japips Erumaa Elmarian Haessel CaspeR Neha Sottany Twirly Sway
- VCL Japan remaining teams: Crazy Raccoon Crazy Raccoon Inactive , FENNEL FENNEL Japan Rank #1 TENNN Tenta Asai GON CLZ SyouTa Xdll Yuto Mizomori
- VCL Vietnam winner: Fancy United Esports Fancy United Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #8 YESicaN Đinh Đình Đạt Kishi Ngô Trường Huy Crus Lư Tiến Huy f1cio Hoàng Ngọc Sơn twilight gin Phan Văn Gin | runner-up: Team Big BAAM Team Big BAAM Asia-Pacific Rank #29 Hyzee Võ Nhựt Huy P1nA Nguyễn Nam Nhatthong2k Nguyễn Nhất Thống Louboutin ViV Hoàng Việt
- VCL Taiwan/Hong Kong winner: ONE Team Esports ONE Team Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #6 YanLi W1nner Tsai Hong-wei (蔡宏偉) Rainy Li Guo-Shuo (李國碩) ngk XyuS SecreT KiNo | runner-up: Griffin E-Sports Griffin E-Sports Inactive Fung3 SiuFatBB Pong Gaa Hei (庞加曦) YRSelect LockM Xing Fuling (邢福凌) sora
- VCL Thailand winner: Made in Thailand Made in Thailand Asia-Pacific Rank #3 Kadoom Kantapong Kingthong Killua Taned Teerasawad Kntz Krit Chaiprasit cgrs Patiphan Porsi seph1roth Chinnakrit Phoojaroen | runner-up: Sharper Esport Sharper Esport Asia-Pacific Rank #22 PinOcchiOs Teerasak Kedaim Acetics Teerapat Jinyong niffy Patcharapon Junman xZe Tanawat Kannark
- VCL Indonesia winner: Bigetron Arctic Bigetron Arctic Asia-Pacific Rank #23 severiNe Michael Winata Lilo Ryan Betrand budimeisteR Oliver Budi Wangge frostmind Muhammad Rafi Diandra mika Michael Setiawan vascalizz Rey Sebastian Pardede | runner-up: BOOM Esports BOOM Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #5 ZesBeeW Sha Mohtar Famouz Fikri Zaki Hamdani Shiro Hildegard Arnaldo NcSlasher Sheldon Andersen Chandra BerserX Rizkie Adla Kusuma
- VCL Malaysia/Singapore winner: BLEED BLEED Asia-Pacific Rank #12 sScary Nutchapon Matarat Zest Kim Ki-seok (김기석) Retla Jorell Teo Deryeon Derrick Yee crazyguy Ngô Công Anh | runner-up: X10 Esports X10 Esports Inactive Vera Rodman Yap Tempz Pierre Heng RedKoh Danial Hakim wayne Wayne Chang Egoist Javier Chua
- VCL Philippines winner: NAOS NAOS Asia-Pacific Rank #4 JA John Timothy Arone PapiChulo Federico Evangelista Mojer Jerome Literal Emman Emmanuel Morales Nexi Nathaniel Cabero | runner-up: Oasis Gaming Oasis Gaming Asia-Pacific Rank #15 marky Mark Anthony Tuling Witz Riley Go DubsteP Jayvee Paguirigan xavi8k Xavier Juan kellyS Kelly Sedillo
- VCL Oceania winner: 95x Esports 95x Esports Inactive Dragon Nicholas Aleksandrovsky rDeeW Riley Wilkinson LEW Luis Hibbert Minimise Jackson White WAT Lewis Watson | runner-up: BOBO BOBO Oceania Rank #5 M1kE Michael Smith Exirst Crunchy Ethan Laker Nozz Noah McClafferty Zauqk
Other News & Rumours
- Talon Esports Talon Esports Asia-Pacific Rank #14 Crws Thanamethk Mahatthananuyut JitBoyS Jittana Nokngam Surf Thanachart Rungapajaratkul ban Joseph Seungmin Oh Governor Peter No ' Crws revealed he was diagnosed with Bell's palsy and has not yet flown to Seoul, South Korea for the VCT Pacific. He has also said his condition is far better than the past few days and that he should join his team soon. Full recovery can last anywhere from a few weeks to six months, according to the NINDS.
- Due to BOBO BOBO Oceania Rank #5 M1kE Michael Smith Exirst Crunchy Ethan Laker Nozz Noah McClafferty Zauqk and HONEY BADGERS HONEY BADGERS Inactive Noobster xue Jesse Tang MirzAA Kiyan M-Basari JELLYD Angelo Diaz Maple Elvin Sun disbanding, VCL OCE operators LPL have eliminated the promotion series and instead directly promoted xyz xyz Inactive lg1c Alucard maine and Guangzhou Long Lionz Guangzhou Long Lionz Inactive IKANA exempt Carlos Pupo indie Yuna Martin Nguyen AMNESTY Matteo Asido Profiled to the league. Koopa Troopas Koopa Troopas Oceania Rank #22 brock Art Noir Chax Chax Stipanovic Dasani and Mammoth ESC Mammoth ESC Inactive Exirst reLOADED Nozz Noah McClafferty loubert Muzz kwon DARK , who were up for relegation, have returned to the league.